Swing Line Youth Dance Explosion

2012 Workshop Schedule

Saturday, September 22, 2012

Time Workshop Instructor Fee Room
9:00 – 10:00 am Intermediate Hand Dance
(All levels)
Kevin Tisdale $10.00 Maryland
9:00 – 10:00 am Lite Dance Workout Challenge (All levels)
Training and preparing the body for dance using directional changes and coordination drills.  Combinations from Motion Study techniques and elements from jazz, ballet and modern.
Gaye Proctor $10.00 Pennsylvania
9:00 – 10:00 am Tasteful Trios (Lead and Follow) (Intermediate/Advanced Level)
Come learn a fun, eye catching lead and follow Trio amalgamation that you can use on the social dance floor and/or in a choreographed routine.
Gregory Owens, Lisa Hamilton, Cynthia Trueheart & Gerald Woodfork $10.00 Washington/Virginia
9:00 – 10:00 am Detroit Ballroom (Intermediate/Advance Level)
Taking the social positions and the elegant lines of Foxtrot and also the independent movement of the Cha-Cha, makes this style of Ballroom distinctive.  The workshop will cover innovative patterns, multiple spins and open and close transitions.
Demetrius Jones & Cathy Wright $10.00 Grand Ballroom
10:00 – 11:00 am Salsa Workshop (Basic/Intermediate levels)
Fundamentals of  Salsa will be covered, including some moves in Cuban Salsa/Rueda, which is a group form of Salsa dancing.  Cuban Salsa is the style of Salsa that was featured in the movie “Dance With Me” starring Vanessa Williams.  For information on Cuban Salsa, or to see videos of the dance, go to www.DanceInTime.com.
Barbara Bernstein $10.00 Maryland
10:00 – 11:00 am Swing out (Intermediate)
Moves for all Swing Dancers!!!!!
Jamon Wilkins $10.00 Pennsylvania
10:00 – 11:00 am Hand Dance Made Easy (Beginner level)
Experience the joy of learning how to Hand Dance.  This is a beginners class that will teach you the fundamentals that will have you dancing the very same evening.  Learn the basic step, along with several variations, plus the basics of lead and follow and a stationary turn.  You’ll be dancing in no time!!
Dennis Higginbotham and Carolyn Rhone $10.00 Washington/Virginia
10:00 – 11:30 am Steppin’ (Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced)
Beginners will be introduced to the basic footwork and structure of Stepping.  Intermediate will cover partnered drills for the “Leader” and “Follower” with turns, track movement, hand and body positioning.  Advanced will cover movements, combinations, spins and footwork for the “club” or “competition” dance floor.
Anthony Dease $15.00 Grand Ballroom
11:00 am – Noon Two Step/Bop
How to sweeten up your smooth moves with the modern day two step Fred Astaire Bop.
Al Johnson $10.00 Maryland
11:00 am – Noon It’s All About The Connection (Intermediate Level)
This workshop will focus on good lead/follow skills.  How important the connection is to the partnership with fun and exciting social dance moves for leaders and followers.
Kevin Fitzhugh and Tammy Brown $10.00 Pennsylvania
11:00 am – Noon Breaking Down The Music (All levels)
Musicality class that will focus on phrasing, accents and choreography on the fly.
Markus Smith & Trendlyon Veal $10.00 Washington/Virginia
12:00-1:00 pm U~SWING
An exciting blend of traditional DC Baltimore Hand Dance mixed with Freestyle Hip Hop Dance moves.  This beginner class will teach individuals how to become comfortable mixing in freestyle Boogie with partner-style cooperation.
Deonna Ball and Marcus Calabrese $10.00 Maryland
12:00-1:00 pm Cha-Cha Andre Bellamy $10.00 Pennsylvania
12:00-1:00 pm Styling for the Ladies  BJ Jones $10.00 Washington/Virginia
11:30-1:00 pm Salsa (IntermediateINA Level) Earl Rush $10.00 Grand Ballroom
1:00 – 2:00 pm Hand Dance  (Intermediate)
More emphasis on amalgamations, better use of connection and combinations of moves. Mechanics can include: sailor shuffles, moving pumps, extended double steps.  Partnering techniques will include swings and tuck turns with their variations.
Victor Howard $10.00 Maryland
1:00 – 2:00 pm Ballroom (Intermediate level) Demond Carter $10.00 Pennsylvania
1:00 – 2:00 pm Spins and Turns
Learn how  and when to effectively utilize your spin skills and “WOW” the crowd and yourself.  Great class for individuals interested in going to the next level.
Gaye Proctor $10.00 Washington/Virginia
1:00 – 2:00 pm Fancy Up Your “DC” Bop (Intermediate)
It’s all about the triple step folks!!  Turn heads on the social dance floor with these fun, easy styling lead and follow moves.
Gregory Owens and Cynthia Trueheart $10.00 Grand Ballroom
2:00 – 3:00 pm “WOW” Dance Groves & Skate Moves (All levels)
The “Skate or “Skating” is a style of Hand Dance done to fast tempo & “high energy” music.  Many, no doubt, have seen this form of dance on display at the various Oldies/Hand Dance venues, i.e. Eclipse, Chateau & others). However, only a few appear to get out on the floor and perform or demonstrate this unique genre of Hand Dancing. Learn HOW TO SKATE!!
Steve Mitchell $10.00 Maryland
2:00 – 3:00 pm Detroit Bop – Let’s Get Creative! (All levels)
Build on the foundation of Detroit Bop and take it to the next level.  We will highlight ways that you can add creativity, flair, and style to make your dance as unique as you are.  This workshop is not only for the seasoned dancer, but for those who are new to Detroit Bop as well.
Noah Amos and Shonna Crosby $10.00 Pennsylvania
2:00 – 3:00 pm Line Dance Made Easy (All levels)
Join us for a fun line dancing workshop
Roszetta Ryan $10.00 Washington/Virginia
2:00 – 3:00 pm Latin Hustle (Intermediate/Advance level)
This is the ultimate level for this style of dancing.  New challenges for those Latin Hustle dancers who want to add or improve their current repertoire of moves.  You’ll enjoy the many facets to the dance that you’ve never seen before.  Learn lifts, dips and leverage moves that will compliment you and your partner.  Choreography will be used to illustrate musicality and repetitive motion.
Demetrius Jones and Cathy Wright $10.00 Grand Ballroom


Powered by Netfirms